Optical Fibre Patchcords

Fiber optic patch cords are one of most commonly used components in fiber optic networks. Fiber optic
patch cords are sometimes called fiber optic jumper or fiber optic patch cables. Generally, there are two
types of fiber optic patch cords: single mode fiber optic patch cords and multimode fiber optic patch
cords. Here the word mode means the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable
core. Usually single mode fiber optic patch cords are manufactured with 9/125 fiber glass and have a
yellow jacket , multi mode fiber optic patch cords are manufactured with 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber glass
and have an orange jacket.

• Multimode & Single mode applications LC/SC/ST/E2000/DIN/MPO/
FC/MTRJ/MU Connector types.
• Ultra polish & Angle polish options available all terminations are
manufactured to exceed performance parameters set by
industry standards.
• Fast turnaround of non-standard requirements.
• Full traceability & test certification supplied with each assembly.
• 900μm tight buffered fibre optic cable.

Specifications

Mechanical: Length: 1.5m ± 10mm. Other lengths available to order. Split Length (Duplex): 150mm ±
5mm.
Product Packaging: Each patch cord is packaged individually and individually identified for traceability,
test certification is supplied for each assembly.
Fire Performance: LSZH for Internal/External Applications. Flame Resistance IEC 60332-1.
MTRJ: Only available in Mini Zip
*Connector Specification:
Optical Performance: (Single mode) ~insertion loss: Max. 0.3 dB, Typical 0.2 dB; Return loss: UPC >
50dB, APC >60Db (Multimode) ~insertion loss: Max. 0.3 dB, Typical 0.2 dB
Optical Performance: (MT-RJ): Insertion loss: Max. 0.5 dB
Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Intermate ability: Optically and mechanically compatible with all equivalent connectors. Compliant with
IEC 874 -14.
 

Ordering Information